Critical Care Medicine Institute
Institute of critical care medicine was founded on April 20, 1992 (registry #01-17-08/401) as the International Centre of Catastrophes and Critical Care Medicine.
Since March 26, 1996 (license #21/72) it functions as Critical Care Medicine Institute. The Institute was granted accreditation (decision #2-19/284) by protocol #18 of February 7, 2005 of the Accreditation Board of the Tertiary Educational Institutions of Georgia. In May 5, 2016 it obtained authorization by the decision of National Centre of Development of Education Degree” (decision N99-5 16 04).
Main directions of Institute’s activities comprise: training of medical personnel, PhD training, post diploma education, scientific research, medical practice, and publishing periodicals. The process of education is carried out in Georgian and English.Preparation of medical personnel is conducted by training courses of general practice doctor and nurse. In the institute we have one-step İzmir escort program of general doctor and the duration of it is 5 years. In this program we can teach persons from Georgia and foreign countries who have graduated a public school or institution similar to it. After graduation, students have a diploma of general practice doctor and it enables to work practically. This diploma of general practice doctor enables a student to continue studying for PhD diploma or residency to master any medical specialty he or she wishes. In the institute we have an independent program of nursery that lasts 3 years and after graduation a student gains a certificate of nurse. Learning process is provided with the similar programs as in USA and European Union countries. Learning form of “general practice doctor” and “nurse” need attendance and requires from a student to attend lectures and be in the Institute every day.
In PhD program, studying lasts 3 years. After the end of the course, graduated student protects his diploma thesis and obtains a PhD degree. In this program post-graduate students of “general practice doctor” or “doctor magister” can participate. In PhD program a student may attend or not. In case of distant studying, a student is able to learn the program without obstacles from his main workplace and in aids of a special program created for him individually. In this case, a student must appear in the Institute several times a year and contact with the head of the program is manageable in aids of electronic means.Post-diploma program is represented as residency and in the Institute we have programs of each specialty of doctor including critical care doctor, general practice doctor, anesthesiologist, general surgeon, surgeon, cardiac surgeon, ophthalmologist, otorhinolaryngologist, neurologist, neurosurgeon and etc. Education in this program lasts 1-5 years and depends on the faculty, namely, internal medicine years, allergology, endocrinology, rheumatology, cardiology, neurology-2 years, critical medicine, anesthesiology-3 years, general surgery, neurosurgery, cardio surgery-5 years. Studying in residency is able in case of attendance  only.
Paying of the fee must be in advance and transferred at the bank account of Critical Care Medicine Institute. The fee can be paid partially as well. Studying fee per year is 1200 USD dollars equivalent GEL. Consequently, general practice doctor -6200 USD dollars equivalent GEL, nurse- 3600 USD dollars equivalent GEL, PhD doctor-3600 USD dollars equivalent GEL that do not include fees of scientific-research works. The fee is calculated in correspondence with conducting works’ level and the half is financed by the Institute and other-PhD student. Fee of residency is 1200 USD equivalent GEL, in therapeutic specialties that last 1-3 years, fee complies 1200-3600 USD dollars equivalent GELL, in surgical specialties, that last 4-5 years-4800-6000 USD Dollars equivalent GELL.The institute obtains clinical and scientific bases of international degree and leading specialists as well who participate in teaching and scientific works. Buildings of the Institute are located in one area and are easily to reach. The Institute can provide a student with living programs that include apartments and etc in parallel with studying process. The fee of living program is calculated individually. Moreover, if students are willing, the Institute can collaborate with foreign leading institutes and clinics in USA and other countries for trainings of PhD students, residents and nurses. The academic year begins individually and depends on peculiarities of studying programs.On the basis of clinic, annually we have about 1000 critical patients from different regions of Georgia and other countries. In the clinic we have following services: critical medicine, anesthesiology, general surgery, surgery, cardiology, neurosurgery, traumatology, diagnostics and others. In the Institute scientific-research works include following directions: “immunology of critical conditions, “delaying of death”, “alternative means of prolongation of life”, “ psychology of critical conditions”, “committing of progenitor precursors”, “new treatment for patients in vegetative conditions” and etc. These works are internationally valuable. The Institute uses the newest methods and approaches to treat patients and there are some patents as well. After graduation, students will work in healthcare services of Georgia and other countries, they will be successful doctors. Our Institute has relationships with ones abroad around the world.  On the basis of Institute here is located Association of Critical Care and Catastrophe Medicine of Georgia. The Institute conducts international symposium “New Steps in Critical Care Medicine” and publishes “Critical Care & Catastrophe Medicine” journal in English annually, that is abstracted and reviewed and articles of the journal are prepared by Georgian and foreign researchers.
დამატების დრო: 2019-03-28
Similar News: